Privacy policy

Overview

1. Who is the data controller?
2. What do we use personal data for?
3. What personal data do we collect?
4. How do we collect personal data?
5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
6. Who will process your data?
7. Do we transfer your personal data outside of the EU?
8. How long do we keep your personal data?
9. Security measures
10. Your rights
11. Cookie policy

 

1. Who is the data controller

Responsible for processing your personal data:

DULONG FINE JEWELRY A/S

Maglebjergvej 10

2800 Kgs. Lyngby

Denmark

CVR- No .: DK 32282598

Tel. 3316 1240

E-mail:   webshop@dulongfinejewelry.com


2. What is your information used for?

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

Delivery of an agreed service or goods.

Communicate with you in connection with the delivery of our services.

Individual marketing, tailor made offers and services to your personal needs and wishes.

Surveys, statistics and analysis s to improve our products and services.

In connection with possible legal requirements.

 

Please note that disclosure of personal data may be required in connection with the conclusion of a contract for the delivery of products or services. In these situations, we will not be able to offer you our products and services unless you provide us with the required information.

 

3. What personal data do we collect?

We only deal with personal data for the purposes mentioned in #2.

The extent of the information being processed will be limited to what is necessary to achieve that purpose.

We treat the following categories of information about you:

 

General Information:

General contact information (such as name, email, phone number and address)

Gender and age

Geo location

Payment details

Purchase History

Cookie Info

IP address

 Information provided in connection with a possible complaint

Information for staff shopper, product and brand preferences etc., family relationships (married - children, etc.)

 

Sensitive information:

If you provide health information or other sensitive information in connection with a complaint, the information required for processing your case is processed.

We treat only sensitive information about you, provided you have given us your explicit consent.

 

4. How do we collect personal data?

Your personal data will primarily be collected directly from you. We may process personal data collected from third parties, such as:

Online sources, such as social media platforms like Instagram and Facebook.

Our partners.

 

If we process information about you collected from third parties, we provide you with a notification containing the contact information of the data controller, the purposes of the processing, the legal basis, the affected categories of personal data, etc.

 

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Under the Law we must have a valid reason for using your personal data and we may not collect, store or use data about you that is not compatible with that reason. There are four valid reasons for our use of your personal data:

Your express consent.

Most of the data we collect form you is necessary to allow us to fulfill our contract; for example, when you shop on our website.

The processing is required to comply with a legal obligation imposed on Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S, such as processing and storage of transaction information in accordance with the Accounting Act.

The processing is required for Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S for third parties to pursue a legitimate interest. Legitimate interests may be;

Ongoing improvement of products, services, shopping experience and technologies.

To target our communication with you in accordance with your preferences.

 

6. Who will process your data?

Your personal data will be processed by the internal staff of Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S.

 

We may share information about you with:

Our suppliers of IT services

Our partners and internally in the Group.

Analysis and Segmentation Platforms, such as Google Analytics, Facebook Buiness Manager, or Google Adwords.

Public authorities, if required by law.

Warning records that identify risky transactions for the purpose of combating (organized) online fraud.

If we share information about you with third parties for marketing purposes, we will only share the general information you have entered on your profile at dulongfinejewelry.com.

 

7. Do we transfer your personal data outside of the EU?

Your personal information may be processed by data-processing professionals located outside the EU. If we transfer personal data to a data processor located outside the EU, the data will be processed for the purposes mentioned in item 2 only.

 

We only transfer your personal data abroad if:

The Commission has established that the country has an adequate level of security, or

The transfer is based on an agreement that effectively secures your rights as well as an adequate level of protection, or the transfer is based on the Commission's standard provisions.

 

8. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time in line with our data retention policy. We erase personal data regarding inactive customers, and only keep your information as long as they are necessary to meet the purpose for which they were originally collected.

 

9. Security measures

At Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S, we do our best to take great care of your personal information.

We secure your personal data through both technical and organizational security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, manipulation, destruction / deletion or loss of information.

 

10. Your rights

As a customer at Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S, you have the right to exercise the following rights:

Inspect and correct personal data

Deletion on request

Data Transferability, ie  upon request you may receive the information you provided to Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S in a structured, plain and machine-readable format

Ability to withdraw your consent

 

The exercise of your rights may be subject to conditions and limitations, and will depend on the specific situation.

As a customer at Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S, you have the right to inspect and correct your information at any time. You may at any time request that your personal information at Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S be deleted. Your information will be deleted at your request if one of the following criteria applies;

You withdraw your consent

Do not want to receive direct marketing,

The information appears to be incorrect, or

No longer necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected or if

The information is processed illegally.

 

If you believe that Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S is processing your personal information illegally, you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Danish e-Data Inspectorate by following this link:

https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage-til-datatilsynet/

 

11. Cookie policy

See cookie policy here.

 

Cookie Policy
What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer / smartphone / tablet the first time you visit a web page for your computer / smartphone to be recognized the next time you visit the webpage.

 

Cookies do not pose a threat to your computer / smartphone / tablet (such as a virus) and cookies cannot access the applications on your computer.

 

Use of cookies

Only Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S uses the information. Third party (technical partner) has access to information to the extent necessary to operate the service.

 

We use cookies to:

 Improve the website and ensure full use of the website's services

Recognize user from time to time

Measure traffic and sales at www.dulongfinejewelry.com

Analysis of supply, service, etc.

Advertising

 User preferences

Social network

 

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can set your browser to automatically reject cookies or notify you whenever a site requests to save cookies. See below how to delete cookies.

 

Personal data

The use of cookies may result in the processing of personal data, and we therefore recommend that you read our privacy policy here .

 

How to avoid cookies

If you do not want to allow cookies, the use can be rejected by changing the appropriate settings in your browser.

 

If you do not want to receive cookies from dulongfinejewelry.com, you can reject cookies in in most new browsers.

 

Guides from the most common browsers:

Chrome

Safari OS X

Safari iOS

Internet Explorer

Firefox

Android

You can read more about cookies in the Cookie act

  

The following cookies are used on [Dulong Fine Jewelry]

[Necessary / Functional / Statistics / Marketing / Unclassified]

NAME

PROVIDER

PURPOSE

EXPIRED

cookie name

's domain.com

Description of the cookie's purpose

Expiration of Session or x time.

 

 

Common webshop cookies

 

NAME

YDBYDER

PURPOSE

CART

[Website]

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

[Website]

Stores the category info on the page, which allows to display pages more quickly.

CURRENCY

[Website]

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

[Website]

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

[Website]

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

[Website]

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

[Website]

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

[Website]

A flag, som indikerer om caching er disabled or not.

FRONTEND

[Website]

You sesssion ID on the server.

Guest-VIEW

[Website]

Allow guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

[Website]

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

[Website]

The most recent product you have viewed.

STORE

[Website]

The store view or language you have selected.

1P_JAR

.Google DK

Google Advertising cookie used for user tracking and ad targeting purposes

CONSENT

.Google DK

 

IDEA

.doubleclick.net

One of our most important advertising cookies on websites outside of Google is called "IDE" and is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net.

NID

.google.com

The NID cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g., English), the number of search results that should be displayed per. page (e.g., 10 or 20) and whether you want to enable Google's filter for SafeSearch.

NID

.Google DK

The NID cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g., English), the number of search results that should be displayed per. page (e.g., 10 or 20) and whether you want to enable Google's filter for SafeSearch.

cookie-note

[Website]

Used to control if cookie accept box is to be displayed

cookie-note-visible

[Website]

Used to control if cookie accept box is accepted

_go

[Website]

Used to distinguish users.

_gid

[Website]

Used to distinguish users.

_gat

[Website]

Used to throttle request rate.

_hjIncludedInSample

[Website]

Hotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample that is used to generate funnels.

 

Newsletter

Get the latest news
Subscribe
Coupon::