JOIN OUR UNIVERSE

Sign up for our newsletter and receive inspiration and great offers. Each month, one of our newsletter signups is the lucky winner of a 50 Euro giftcard to Dulong.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

1. Who is responsible for your information
2. What do we use your information to
3. What information do we collect about you
4. How we collect personal data about you
5. What forms the basis for our processing of data about you
6. Whom do we share our information with
7. When we transfer personal data to countries located outside the european UNION
8. How long keep we information about you
9. What security measures are taken
10. What rights do you have
11. Cookie policy
 

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR INFORMATION

Responsible for the processing of your personal data:

DULONG FINE JEWELRY A/S

Ny Østergade 9, 4 sal

1101 København K

Danmark

CVR-nr.: DK 32282598

Tlf. 3316 1240

E-mail: webshop@dulongfinejewelry.com



2. What used your information to

process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • the Provision of agreed services/item/services.
  • Communication with you in connection with the provision of our services.
  • Individual marketing, the targeting of customized offers and services exactly to your personal needs and desires
  • , Studies, statistics and analyses for the improvement of our products and services.
  • In connection with any resulting legal claims.


    Please note that the submission of personal data may be required in connection with the conclusion of a contract for the supply of products or services. In these situations we will not be able to offer you our products and services unless you notify us with the required information.


    3. WHAT INFORMATION WE process ABOUT YOU

    We process information about you for the purposes mentioned under point 2.

    The scope of the information processed, will be limited to what is necessary to achieve that aim.

    We treat the following categories of information about you:


    General information:

    • General contact information (Such as name, email, phone number and address)

    • Evt. gender and Age,

    • Geo location,

    • Payment information,

    • purchase history

    • , Cookie information,

    • IP address

    • Information received in the context of a potential appeal

    • Information to the personal shopper, goals, product and brand preferences m.v., family circumstances (married, children, etc.)


    Sensitive information:

    • If you are in connection with a complaint shall deliver to the insurer or other sensitive information, processed the information which is necessary for the processing of your case.

    • We will only process sensitive information about you, provided that you have given us your explicit consent.


    4. HOW do WE COLLECT DATA ABOUT YOU

    The data we process about you will most often be collected directly from you. We can treat the information about you collected from third parties, such as:

    • Online sources, ex. social media such as Instagram and Facebook.

    • Our collaborators.


    If we treat information about you collected from third parties, we will give you a notification which contains the contact details of the data controller, the purposes of the processing, the legal basis, affected categories of personal data.m.v.


    5. The BASIS ON WHICH WE process YOUR personal DATA in

    Our processing of personal data is always based on a legal basis. We may process your personal data on the following basis:

    • Your explicit consent.

    • The processing is necessary to fulfil a contract to which you are party or in regard to the implementation of measures taken on your request prior to the conclusion of a contract, for example, when you shop at our website.

    • The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation incumbent on Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S, for example, processing and storage of transaction information according to the bogføringsloven.

    • The processing is necessary for the Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S or third parties may pursue a legitimate interest. Legitimate interests may pose;

      • Continuous improvement of products, services, shopping experience and technologies.

      • In order to target our communication with you in accordance with your preferences.


    6. WHO WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

    Wemayshare information about you with:

    • Our suppliers of IT services (data processors).

    • Our partners and internally within the group.

    • Analysis and segmenteringsplatforme, such as Google Analytics, Facebook attend to business Manager or Google Adwords.

    • Public authorities if required under law.

    • Advarselsregistre that identifies risky transactions with the purpose to combat (organized) online scams.

    • If we share information about you with third parties for their marketing purposes, we will share only the general information you have entered on your profile dulongfinejewelry.com


    7. WHEN WE TRANSFER personal DATA TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU/EEA

    , Your personal data may be processed by data processors located outside the EU/EEA.

    If your personal data are processed by a provider in another country, ensure Dulong Fine Jewelry A/Sto the provider only processes your data in accordance with theDulong Fine Jewelry A/S'sinstructions and that the information otherwise treated under the appropriate technical and organisational security measures.

    If we transfer personal data to a data processor located outside the EU/EEA, processed the data solely for the purposes referred to under point 2.


    We transfer only your personal data abroad if;

    • the Commission has stated that the country has an adequate level of security, or

    • the Transfer is based on an agreement that will effectively secure your rights as well as an adequate level of protection, or the transfer is based on the Commission's model clauses.


    8. HOW LONG do WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

    Dulong Fine Jewelry A/Sdeletes current information about inactive customers, and keep only your information as long as they are necessary to meet the purpose they were originally collected.


    9. WHAT SECURITY measures HAVE WE TAKEN

    At Dulong Fine Jewelry A/Swe are doing our best to take good care of your personal data.

    We safeguard your personal data through technical as well as organizational security measures to protect your information against unauthorized access, manipulation, destruction/deletion or loss of information.


    10. WHAT RIGHTS do YOU HAVE

    As a customer of Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S, you have as a registered the right to exercise the following rights:

    • Inspection and rectification of Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S

    • Deletion request,

    • data portability, ie. to you, on request, can obtain the information you have submitted to the Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S in a structured, widely and machine-readable format

    • the Opportunity to withdraw your consent


    to the Exercise of your rights may be subject to conditions and limitations, and will greatly depend on the concrete state of care.

    As a customer of Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S, you have the right at any time to inspect and correct your information just like you have the option to withdraw the consent to the processing of personal data back. You can request at any time, to get your personal data at Dulong Fine Jewelry A/Sdeleted. Your information will be erased at your request, if one of the following criteria applies;

    • You withdraw your consent (where consent formed the basis for the treatment),

    • do Not wish to receive direct marketing

    • Information proves to be incorrect, or

    • No longer are necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or if

    • the Data are being processed illegally.


    If you believe that the Dulong Fine Jewelry A/Sprocessing your personal data unlawfully, you have the opportunity, to lodge a complaint to the Danish data protection agency by following this link:

    https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage-til-datatilsynet/


    11. COOKIES

    See the cookie policyhere.


    cookie policy
    WHAT ARE COOKIES?

    Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer/smartphone/tablet for the first time you visit a web page to your computer/smartphone can be recognized the next time you visit the website.

    There are two types of cookies:

    • Session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you leave a web page.

    • Persistent cookies, which are stored on your computer/smartphone/tablet with a pre-specified expiration time.


    Cookies do not pose a threat to your computer/smartphone/tablet (as f.ex. a virus) and cookies do not get access to the programs on your computer.


    The USE OF COOKIES


    It is only Dulong Fine Jewelry A/S using the information. A third party (technical partner), have access to information to the extent necessary to operate the service.


    We use cookies to:

    • Improve the website and ensure full utilization of website's services

    • Recognize the user from time to time

    • Measure the traffic and sales on the www.dulongfinejewelry.com

    • Analysis of product range, service m.v.

    • Advertising

    • user Preferences,

    • Social network


    if you do not Wish to accept cookies, you can set your browser to automatically reject cookies or to notify you each time a website requests to save cookies. See below how to delete cookies.


    PERSONAL DATA


    the Use of cookies may involve the processing of personal data, and therefore, we recommend that you readour privacy policy here.


    . HOW to AVOID COOKIES


    If you do not wish to allow cookies, use can be rejected by changing the relevant settings in your browser.


    If you do not wish to receive cookies from dulongfinejewelry.com you can in most new browsers select cookies from.

     

    Guides from the most common browsers:

    Chrome

    Safari OS X

    Safari iOS

    Internet Explorer

    Firefox

    Android


    You can read more about cookies in theCookies Notice.